2021 Primary Election Results

All across the Keystone State, citizens took to the polls May 18 to cast their votes in the municipal and school board primary elections.

Primaries determine which candidates will appear on the ballot at the general election in November, where registered voters of all parties can vote for any candidate listed. Securing the primary vote does not guarantee a candidate will assume office, but gives a distinct advantage in contests where party affiliation is heavily slanted toward one party

.

Using data from the Allegheny County Department of Elections, we’ve compiled a list of those results for the municipalities of Coraopolis, Crafton, Ingram, Kennedy, McKees Rocks, Neville, Robinson and Stowe; and the school districts of Carlynton, Cornell, Montour and Sto-Rox.


These figures are preliminary and may yet be contested until the County Return Board certifies the results and discloses the write-in candidates. Note: Red names indicate winners.

Coraopolis


Council Ward 1, 4-year term (vote 1)

Democratic:

George Mihalyi 133 (98.5%)

Write-in 2 (1.5%)


Republican:

Write-in 1 (100%)

Council Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Rudy Bolea 103 (99%)

Write-in 1 (1%)

Republican:

Colleen Deitt 30 (90.9%)

Write-in 3 (9.1%)


Council Ward 3,

2-year term (vote 1)

Democratic:

Chad Kraynyk 126 (98.4%)

Write-in 2 (1.56%)

Republican:

Danielle Alyce Burnette 60 (92.3%)

Write-in 5 (7.7%)


Council Ward 4, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Allison Virus 130 (74.3%)

Daniel R. LaRocco 45 (25.7%)

Republican:

Write-in 22 (100%)

Mayor


Democratic:

Michael Dixon 456 (87%)

Write-in 68 (13%)


Republican:

Rob J. Cardimen 196 (87.5%)

Write-in 28 (12.5%)


Tax Collector, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

David Falcione 482 (97.6%)

Write-in 12 (2.4%)


Republican:

Write-in 24 (100%)

Constable, Ward 2 (vote 1)


Democratic:

John F. Vith, Jr. 97 (99%)

Write-in 1 (1%)

Republican:

Write-in 3 (100%)


Constable, Ward 3 (vote 1)

Democratic:

Harry J. Buntin 129 (99.2%)

Write-in 1 (0.8%%)


Republican:

Write-in 11 (100%)

Crafton


Mayor


Democratic:

Coletta A. Perry 471 (53.7%)

Fred Amendola 261 (29.8%)

Mike Zuhl 139 (15.9%)

Write-in 6 (0.7%)

Republican:

Write-in 218 (100%)


Council at-large, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Erin Bollenbacher 446 (17.3%)

John S. Oliverio 437 (16.9%)

Colton L. Chander 422 (16.34%)

Vincent L. Ridilla 338 (13.1%)

Phillip G. Levasseur 311 (12%)

Fred Amendola 310 (12%)

Brad Crouse 281 (10.88%)

Write-in 37 (1.43%)


Republican:

Sean A. Tremba 207 (34.4%)

Write-in 201 (33.4%)

Regina B. Patton 193 (32.10)


Council at-large, 2-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Kirsten R. Compitello 511 (41.6%)

Justin Marks 418 (34%)

Brad Crouse 276 (22.5%)

Write-in 24 (1.95%)

Republican:

Write-in 103 (100%)


Constable

Democratic:

James J. Bragano 647 (98.8%)

Republican:

Write-in 17 (100%)

Ingram


Mayor


Democratic:

Sharon Stetz 311 (93.4%)

Write-in 22 (6.6%)

Republican:

Write-in 31 (100%)


Member of council, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Karen L Dixon 279 (26.4%)

Susan Radzanowski 259 (24.5%)

Greg Butler 256 (24.2%)

Richard Nucci 248 (23.4%)

Write-in 16 (1.5%)


Republican:

Write-in 66 (100%)

Kennedy


Tax Collector


Democratic:

Melvin Weinstein 1,214 (97.8%)

Write-in 27 (2.2%)


Republican:

Write-in 191 (100%)


Commissioner, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

Susan Butya 1,109 (33.7%)

Donald Morrow 1,083 (32.9%)

Gary Vituccio 1,063 (32.3%)

Write-in 35 (1.1%)


Republican:

Write-in 379 (56.9%)

Dianne Schmitt (43.1%)

Commissioner, 2-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Frederick Kauffman 1,163 (98.8%)

Write-in 14 (1.2%)

Republican:

Write-in 166 (100%)

Constable


Democratic:

John Buckley, III 1,115 (97.7%)

Write-in 26 (2.3%)


Republican:

Write-in 118 (100%)

McKees Rocks


Mayor

Democratic:

David Flick 227 (53.7%)

John R. Muhr 195 (33.9%)

Jackie Page 82 (14.2%)

Tristan Yoder 69 (12%)

Write-in 3 (0.5%)


Republican:

Write-in 218 (100%)


Constable, Ward 1, 6-year term (vote 1)

Democratic:

Richard Salters 88 (98.9%)

Write-in 1 (1.1%)


Republican:

Write-in 2 (100%)

Constable, ward 2, 6-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Raymond Sprys 144 (99.3%)

Write-in 1 (0.7%)

Republican:

Write-in 11 (100%)

Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

Nicholas Radoycis 115 (35.6%)

Joseph Lubas 101 (31.3%)

Vince Corrie 96 (29.7%)

Write-in 11 (3.4%)


Republican:

Write-in 33 (100%)

Ward 1, 4-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Leslie Walker 71 (59.2%)

Joseph Mixter 49 (40.8%)

Republican:

Write-in 5 (100%)


Tax Collector


Democratic:

Tracey Pedersen 356 (63.7%)

Maribeth L. Taylor 199 (35.6%)

Write-in (0.7%)


Republican:

Write-in 56 (100%)

Controller


Democratic:

Write-in 50 (100%)


Republican:

William C. Beck 74 (97.4%)

Write-in 2 (2.6%)

Neville


Commissioner At-Large, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Joanne Cottle 105 (95.5%)

Write-in 5 (4.5%)


Republican:

Write-in 36 (100%)


Commissioner Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 1)

Democratic:

Richard E. Rutter 31 (100%)

Republican:

Write-in 2 (100%)

Constable, ward 3, 6-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

James K. Claytor 117 (98.3%)

Write-in 2 (1.7%)


Republican:

Write-in 5 (100%)


Robinson


Tax Collector (Vote 1)

Democratic:

Michael Pendel 1,589 (99.1%)

Write-in 14 (0.9%)


Republican:

Write-in 77 (100%)

Commissioner, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

James Barefoot 1,416 (32.7%)

Kenneth Kisow 1,399 (32.3%)

Ronald J. Shiwarski 1,392 (32.1%)

Write-in 127 (2.93%)

Republican:

Maureen Malick 830 (27.7%)

Mindy Houser 793 (26.4%)

Onorato Bucci 658 (21.9%)

Roberta Corpuz 565 (18.8%)

John F. Richnavsky 131 (4.37%)

Write-in 23 (0.8%)

Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Craig M. Cannella 1,582 (98.69%)

Write-in 21 (1.3%)


Republican:

Write-in 67 (100%)


Stowe


Commissioner, 4-year term, vote 2

Democratic:

Darrell K. Chestnutt, III 347 (44.2%)

Louis F. Robin Parrilla 345 (44%)

Write-in 93 (11.85%)


Republican:

Write-in 53 (100%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Patrick S. Jennings, Sr. 470 (97.3%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Patrick S. Jennings, Sr. 470 (97.3%)

Write-in 13 (2.7%)


Republican:

Write-in 13 (100%)

Rosslyn Farms


Mayor, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Write-in 26 (100%)


Republican:

Isabel Ford 68 (98.6%)

Write-in 1 (1.4%)

Member of council, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Leanora Griffin 61 (46.9%)

Jonathan Glance 61 (46.9%)

Write-in 8 (6.15%)

Republican:

David Robb 61 (52.1%)

Barbara Becker 53 (45.3%)

Write-in 3 (2.56%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Write-in 2 (100%)

Republican:

Charles Arcoletti 56 (100%)

Thornburg


Mayor, 4-year term, vote 1


Democratic:

Thomas M. Mackin Sr. 99 (99%)

Write-in 1 (1%)


Republican:

Write-in 19 (100%)


Member of council, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Lauren A. Melfa Catanzarite 84 (32.4%)

Anthony H. Szmul 83 (32.%)

Sigo Falk 79 (30.5%)

Write-in 13 (5%)


Republican:

Scott Quinn 39 (29.8%)

Vincent Coppola 36 (27.5%)

Kimberly A. DePaolo 35 (26.7%)

Write-in 21 (16%)



SCHOOL DISTRICTS


Carlynton


School Director, 4-year term (vote 4)

Democratic:

LeeAnna O' Brien 996 (21.8%)

Jessica L. Vogliano 952 (20.9%)

Susie Puskar 932 (20.4%)

Christine Simcic 920 (20.2%)

Joseph C. Appel 736 (16.12%)

Write-in 30

Republican:

Jessica L. Vogliano406 (24.3%)

LeeAnna O' Brien 352 (21%)

Joseph C. Appel 308 (18.3%)

Christine Simcic 307 (18.4%)

Susan Puskar 288 (17.2%)

Write-in 13 (0.8%)


Cornell


School Director, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Michael L. Engel, Jr. 547 (86%)

Write-in 89 (14%)


Republican:

Michael L. Engel, Jr. 214 (83%)

Write-in 44 (17%)


Montour


School Director, Region 1, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Darrell Young 895 (99.2%)

Write-in 7 (0.8%)


Republican:

Darrell Young 366 (94.1%)

Write-in 23 (5.9%)


School Director, Region 2, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

Cynthia Morrow 1,131 (33.6%)

George Dudash, III 1,127 (33.5%)

Mitchell E. Galiyas 1,087 (32.29%)

Write-in 21 (0.6%)


Republican: