2021 Primary Election Results

-ELECTIONS-


Using data from the Allegheny County Department of Elections, we’ve compiled results for the municipalities of Coraopolis, Crafton, Ingram, Kennedy, McKees Rocks, Neville, Robinson and Stowe; and the school districts of Carlynton, Cornell, Montour and Sto-Rox. These results are preliminary and may yet be contested until certified by the elections return board. Write-in names are not yet available.

Coraopolis

Mayor, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Michael Dixon 624 (59.4%)


Republican:

Rob J. Cardimen 421 (40.1%)

Write-in:

6 (0.6%)


Tax Collector, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

David Falcione 825 (97.3%)


Write-in:

23 (12.7%)


Council Ward 1, 4-year term (vote 1)

Democratic:

George Mihalyi 201 (98.5%)

Write-in:

3 (1.5%)


Council Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Rudy Bolea 145 (74.4%)


Republican:

Colleen Deitt 49 (25.1%)


Write-in:

1 (0.5%)

Council Ward 3, 2-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Chad Kraynyk 158 (54.1%)


Republican:

Danielle Alyce Burnette 134 (45.9%)


Council Ward 3, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Jason D. Shazer 205 (95.4%)

Write-in:

10 (4.6%)

Council Ward 4, 4-year term (vote 1)

Democratic-Republican:

Allison Virus 260 (97.4%)


Write-in:

7 (2.62%)

Constable, Ward 1 (vote 1)

Libertarian:

Kamron Krull 155 (96.9.2%)

Write-in:

5 (3.1%)

Constable, Ward 2 (vote 1)


Democratic:

John F. Firth Jr. 160 (97%)

Write-in:

5 (3%)


Constable, Ward 3 (vote 1)


Democratic:

Harry J. Buntin 229 (96.2%)


Write-in:

9 (3.8%)

 
Crafton

Mayor. 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Coletta A. Perry 908 (59.3%)

Republican:

Fred Amendola 611 (39.9%)


Write-in:

13 (0.9%)

Tax Collector, 4-year term (vote 1)


Write-in:

139 (100%)

Council at-large, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

John S. Oliverio 978 (18.9%)

Colton L. Chander 919 (17.7%)

Erin Bollenbacher 896 (17.3%)


Democratic-Republican:

Vincent L. Ridilla 810 (15.6%)

Republican:

Fred Amendola 580 (11.2%)

Regina B. Patton 482 (9.3%)

Sean A. Tremba 471 (9.1%)


Write-in:

49 (1%)

Council at-large, 2-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Kirsten R. Compitello 888 (31.7%)

Justin Marks 842 (30%)


Republican:

Fred Amendola 568 (20.3%)

Sean A. Tremba 485 (17.3%)

Write-in:

21 (0.8%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote1)


Democratic:

James J. Bragano 1099 (96.7%)


Write-in:

38 (3.3%)

Ingram

Mayor, 4-year term (vote1)


Democratic:

Sharon Stetz 439 (89.8%)

Write-in:

50 (10.2%)

Tax Collector, 4-year term (vote 1)


Write-in:

47 (100%)


Member of council, 4-year term (vote 4)

Democratic:

Karen L. Dixon 419 (25.6%)

Susan Radzanowski 399 (24.4%)

Greg Butler 395 (24.1%)

Richard Nucci 359 (21.9%)

Write-in 16 (1.5%)


Republican:

Write-in 66 (100%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 1)


Write-in:

41 (100%)

 
Kennedy

Tax Collector, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic-Republican:

Melvin Weinstein 1,871 (96.3%)

Write-in:

71 (3.66%)

Commissioner, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic-Republican:

Susan Butya 1,515 (28.44%)

Donald Morrow 1,456 (27.33%)

Democratic:

Gary Vituccio 1,340 (25.15%)


Republican:

Diane Schmitt 880 (16.52%)

Write-in:

136 (1.1%)


Commissioner, 2-year term (vote 1)


Democratic-Republican:

Frederick Kauffman 1,803 (94.2%)


Write-in:

112 (5.85%)


Constable, 6-year-term (Vote-2)


Democratic:

John Buckley III 1,505 (97.7%)

Joe Faloshey 1,420 (48.2%)

Write-in:

21 (0.7%)

 
McKees Rocks

Mayor, 4-year term, vote 1


Democratic:

David Flick 488 (58.87%)


Republican:

John R. Muhr 335 (40.29%)

Write-in:

7 (0.84%)

Constable, Ward 1, 6-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Richard Salters 108 (98.1%)

Write-in:

2 (1.9%)


Constable, Ward 2, 6-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Raymond Sprys 175 (97.2%)


Write-in:

5 (2.8%)

Constable, Ward 3, 6-year term (vote 1)


Write-in:

26 (100%)

Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

Nicholas Radoycis 143 (35.2%)

Joseph Lubas 129 (31.8%)

Vince Corrie 126 (31%)


Write-in:

8 (2%)

Ward 1, 4-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Leslie Walker 82 (50.6%)

Joseph Mixter 78 (48.2%)

Write-in:

2 (1.2%)


Tax Collector, 4-year term, vote 1


Democratic:

Tracey Pedersen 658 (95.36%)


Write-in:

32 (4.64%)


Controller, 4-year term, vote 1


Democratic-Republican:

William C. Beck 646 (96.6%)


Write-in:

23 (3.44%)

 
Neville

Tax Collector (Vote 1)


Write-in:

25 (100%)


Commissioner At-Large, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Joanne Cottle 98 (39.4%)


Republican:

William L. Belsterling 151 (60.6%)


Commissioner Ward 2, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic:

Richard E. Rutter 47 (97.9%)


Write-in:

1 (2.1%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

James K. Claytor 221 (97.8%)

Write-in:

5 (2.2%)

Robinson

Tax Collector (Vote 1)


Democratic:

Michael Pendel 2,787 (97.7%)

Write-in 60 (2.2%)


Commissioner, 4-year term (vote 3)


Democratic:

James Barefoot 2,185 (22.4%)

Kenneth Kisow 2,111 (21.6%)

Ronald Shiwarski 22,094 (21.4%)


Republican:

Maureen Malick 1,700 (17.4%)

Onorato Bucci 1,614 (16.5%)

Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Craig M. Cannella 2,884 (96.9%)

Write-in:

92 (3.1%)

 
Rosslyn Farms

Mayor, 4-year term (vote 1)


Democratic-Republican:

Isabel Ford 188 (98.6%)


Write-in:

1 (0.5%)

Tax Collector (Vote 1)


Write-in:

6 (100%)

Member of council, 4-year term (vote 4)


Democratic:

Jonathan Glance 138 (23.9%)

Leanora Griffin 128 (22.2%)


Republican:

David Robb 158 (27.3%)

Barbara Becker 142 (24.6%)


Write-in:

12 (2.1%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 1)

Republican:

Charles Arcoletti 146 (98.7%)


Write-in:

2 (1.3%)

 
Stowe

Tax Collector (Vote 1)


Write-in:

81 (100%)


Commissioner, 4-year term, (vote 2)

Democratic:

Darrell K. Chestnutt III 486 (43.7%)

Louis F. Robin Parrilla 423 (38.1%)

Write-in:

202 (18.2%)


Constable, 6-year term (vote 2)


Democratic:

Patrick S. Jennin